Tuesday, September 25, 2012

The Time I Had A Lot to Say

Yo yo yo what's up what's up???

Hahaha. That's a great attempt on my part at being kinda whatever that is. It's also from Bring it On. I may be the only person who's watched that movie so many times they know that but it's ok!

We've got a lot to talk about today. I was gonna post yesterday but I just couldn't get a couple things out of my head. And I didn't wanna start out the week with kind of a sad post so that will have to wait. But great things are happening over here. Maybe. I think.

First things first...My Weekend.

Boyfriend and I went and hung out with a few friends on Saturday night. We went to his best friend's new place and then an a bonfire after that. I didn't take a lot of pictures but I got a couple cute ones.

 
Boyfriend and I.
I don't get a lot of pictures of him so this really made me happy.
Unfortunately it's not so flattering for my face or neck. UGH.
And the front camera on iPhones suck.
 
 
Yay budlight...boo Chiefs!
I'm so disappointed to be living in Missouri right now.
Kansas City is an awesome city.
But I seriously really dislike their team.
And every budlight can around Missouri seems to be the Chiefs.
I might just have to drive to Texas.
Yes, it's that hardcore this season.
Blame boyfriend's fantasy teams. Yes, there's an s on the end. More than one.
Kinda ridiculous, but so damn fun!
 
 
 
And then it was time to eat. And no, I didn't munch out on all those cookies by myself.
In fact I was thinking of eating better so I only had two.
I don't really know what a portion size of these is, but you can't have just one!
Omg these cookies are the best!
 
The bonfire was outside so I didn't take any pictures.
It was at our friends' house that we hadn't seen in awhile.
It was nice crazy. But great!
 
That was my weekend other than working. Oh and boyfriend and I got to go out to eat.
It was like the first time in months we got to go out together at a normal time.
I love our conflicting work schedules.
They're so awesome.
 
I got my first Birchbox this month. I'm excited to try it. Although this month wasn't very great for me. It was based on fashion and I'm just not into fashion. But I'm still loving the idea of getting stuff every month. Here's what I got this month.
 
 


 
Starting on the left
- boscia B.B. Cream.
- Birchbox and Color club Custom collection nail polish
in insta this.
- Twistband hair tie
- Juicy Couture Viva La Juicy La Fleur perfume
 
- not pictured is a tilibag.
 
I wasn't fond of the bag and gave it to my daughter. That nail polish is interesting. lol.
I am excited to try the B.B. cream. I've wanted one of these but I never went to buy one.
Hopefully the anti-frizz treatment works. I'm excited to try that too!!
And the hair tie is adorable! I need to practice different ways to tie it though.
That way it always looks different!
I don't know much about the perfume but I'll give it a chance.
 
I was reading Tiffanie's blog Life With The Little Man this morning and she's doing a blog challenge called Pay it Forward. Here's how it works.
 
The first three people that comment on this post will get a gift from me within the next month (before I move!). All you have to do is follow the rules below.

1. Within a month, I will create something unique to share with the first 3 people that comment on this specific post.
2. ...but, in order for your present to arrive, you must play along. Spread the love on YOUR own blog promising to send a little something special to the first three that comment on your post.
3. You get 72 hours (that's 3 days) to re-post this SAME post, or I'll have to move on to the next person.
4. PLEASE, only comment if you are willing to pay it forward.
 
So now I'm doing this challenge because I was one of the three to comment.
I love the movie Pay it Forward. I love the idea of paying things forward. It's
great. So the rules are up there! I'm excited for three people to comment. I love
sending things to bloggers!
 
So if you're interested, comment away. Please leave the following in the comment!
 

Name
Blog address
E-mail address
Something about you to let me get to know you better! Could be your fav color, your fav season, favorite food, how many pets you have, how many kids you have, what you do for a living, anything! PS. You can leave more than one thing ;)
Yay!!!
 
Oh yeah, remember the picture of the week last week and how I said I would get interesting searches from it. Well, I thought I would but I didn't. What I did get was an interesting search about "My Ass Is Huge!" I'm really embarrassed by it. But it's kinda funny. I won't post it on here but if you wanna know leave a comment!
 
I'm thinking maybe I want to do a couple of button swaps this month. I'm definietly not going to charge for them. I just don't know how to get them on my sidebar. I need help please!
And I need a new blog design. Any suggestions? I love mine but I'm ready for something else. I know absolutely nothing about code or HTML and I don't really care to know. =)
 
 
Hopefully this is all the catching up I need to do! Have a great week y'all!

4 comments:

Shaylynn... I blahwg It's True. said...

You look cute in that picture! Don't be hard on yourself!

Oh and those cookies? bomb. so good.

I don't have buttons or a clever blog design, you're totally on your own!

Emily Meyers said...

Hey chloe! I just came across your cute blog through the hop, and gladly added myself to your followers! I love meeting awesome bloggers and giving them the chance to win something, so I thought I’d share a link to a giveaway I’m having in case you were interested!

Hope to see you there, and thanks so much!
Emily

http://emilymmeyers.blogspot.com/2012/09/sponsor-spotlight-giveaway-my-life-in.html

Nicole said...

Those cookies do rock and awe, that's so sad that you'd turn your back on the Chiefs. They may suck, but they're still my team, although, don't forget, St. Louis has the Rams. Although I still go Chiefs and go to StL for Baseball :)

Nicole said...

btw, to get the blog buttons on your side bar, you go into blogger and go to layout. Then you add a new gadget, html, you'll grab the html button code from whoever you want to put there, and then you'll add it. add
between each to add a space. Then click save. drag to the space (order) you want your gadgets and it'll be on your side bar.

if you have any questions you can check out my blog (tnicolej.blogspot.com) or even email me :). My email is over there.